De eerste Franse editie van Darwins beroemde boek. In de originele groen linnen banden(Lenégre) met goud-opdruk. met 76 houtgravures in de tekst. Achterin deel 1 de catalogus van de uitgever uit februari 1872 mee-gebonden.Slijtage/ kleine beschadiging banden, wat roestvlekjes maar over algemeen zeer goed.Wordt aangetekend/ verzekerd verstuurd.First French edition of La Descendance de l'Homme, published in Paris by Reinwald, translated by Jean-Jacques Moulinié and reviewed by Charles Martins. Issued in the same year as the English edition, it was the first foreign-language printing of Darwin's work applying natural selection to human origins and sexual selection. Presented in two octavo volumes, the set includes numerous in-text wood engravings and retains the structure of the original English publication.Bound in green publisher's cloth with blind-ruled boards and gilt spine titles. Volume I contains the complete 24-page Reinwald catalogue at rear.2 vols., (4),XV,(1),452,24(publ. cat.); (4),III,(1),494,(1)p., 76 woodengr. ills., orig. unif. gilt green cl. by Lenégre.- Occas. sl. foxed; vol. 1 partly w. lower corner sl. creased. Spine-ends sl. rubbed; vol. 2 joints splitting.